Monday, October 22, 2007

I am so excited...I just can't hide it!!!!

I got an e-mail from Scrapbooking memories this morning and I have had 2 layouts accepted for publication. I am soooooo excited!!!

They are for the upcoming birds/nature gallery and the brights gallery. I am so absolutely THRILLED!!!

My very first published layouts. YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

and in other news....

I am back from the retreat and I had THE BEST TIME...no photos yet as I have to get some off the other girls. I had the best time though
I keep wanting to still be there.
I will share photos and the layouts I did there (8 all together) sometime in the next couple of days.

Just wanted to post my happiness. lol

HUGE HAPPY HUGS

Kayla xx

6 comments:

Katie said...

Wow congrats Kayla that is fantastic news! You totally deserve to get published - your LOs are fantastic! Can't wait to see them in SM!

Can't wait to see your LOs from the retreat too!

Katie :)

Ruby Claire said...

you SOOOO totally deserve it!!
Ohhh definately will have to try and buy the issue!!
CONGRATULATIONS!! =]
xxx

Jodie said...

wooohooo!
CONGRATS i cannot wait to see them :D

xxx

Ally said...

YAY Kayla!!! Well done!!! Your work is so lovely and thos pages were 2 of my favs of yours! So arty and gorgeous and creative!!! WELL DONE! Cant wait to see them in print!

Ally said...

YAY Kayla!!! Well done!!! Your work is so lovely and thos pages were 2 of my favs of yours! So arty and gorgeous and creative!!! WELL DONE! Cant wait to see them in print!

Ally said...

YAY Kayla!!! Well done!!! Your work is so lovely and thos pages were 2 of my favs of yours! So arty and gorgeous and creative!!! WELL DONE! Cant wait to see them in print!